CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Charles F. McFeeters
Vice-President
Axxess International, Inc.
2 North Main Street
Fourth Floor
St. Albans, VT 05478

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum framed shower doors from China

Dear Mr. McFeeters:

In your letter dated December 8, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sinobec Trading.

The product intended to be imported is an aluminum shower door including the tempered glass panel to be inserted into the door frame. The frame is composed of aluminum alloy and is manufactured by extrusion. Assembly instructions for the purchaser indicate that the door in its imported condition is not completely assembled and ready for installation.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy shower door with glass panel will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures: Doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division